12 Strand CustomLine Indoor (Plenum) OM4 Multimode "Fiber Whips" Assembly


click on thumbnail to zoom


Item #: PRO-XDP12CC-OM4
Reg. Price: $558.22
Your Price: $354.78
 
 
 

 


The flexibiliy for scalbility and future expansion are becoming more and more important in exisiting and new network designs. Cabling infrastructures moving foward will be required to provide more bandwidth in support of future applications.  OM4 provides addtional reach and an extended bandwidth than OM3 cabling, and in addition it's lower attenuation provides an additional insertion loss margin helping to compensate for signal degredation due to changes during the life of the installation. OM4 cable supports up to a 150 meter link at 40 and 100 G-bit per second.  
 

QuickTreX® brand, custom "Fiber whips™" Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Assemblies have a longstanding reputation for quality and reliability. When we receive your custom order, we build the assembly to your specifications using the finest materials to our exacting standards. The assembly is made in the USA by skilled technicians under controlled conditions and comes to you fully tested and ready for immediate installation.

  • Made to exacting specifications. Factory terminated and tested.
  • Exclusive use of Corning fiber
  • Factory terminations and polishing are superior to virtually all field terminations
  • Quality made in the USA by Skilled Technicians
  • Fibers are color coded and protected using 2 mm buffer tubes
  • Optional "Pulling Eyes" (pulling baskets) allow the ends of the assembly to be pulled into place while protecting the connectors.
  • Save time on your installation

Choose QuickTreX® brand, custom "Fiber whips™" for all of your Fiber Optic Cable installations because they are among the finest and most reliable that you can get anywhere.

>>> INDOOR (PLENUM)
Best Suited for: This cable is rated for all indoor installations, including plenum rated spaces. A cable rated for plenum installation will have low-smoke characteristics as defined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Agency).

 

Distance Comparison Chart:

Category

Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX

1 Gb (1000 Mb) Ethernet 1000BASE-SX

10 Gb Ethernet 10GBASE-SR

40 Gb Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4

100 Gb Ethernet 100GBASE-SR10

OM1 (62.5/125)

2000 m

220 m

33 m

Not supported

Not supported

OM2 (50/125)

550 m

(mode-conditioning patch cord required over 300m)

82 m

Not supported

Not supported

OM3 (50/125) (Laser Optimized)

300 m

100 m

(330 m)

100 m

OM4 (50/125) (Laser Optimized)

400 m

150 m

(550 m)

150 m

Assembly Long Distance Discounts (taken off at checkout)

Spend over $1,000 - get 10% off

Spend over $5,000 - get 20% off

Spend over $10,000 - get 30% off

Lead time: Varies usually between 1 to 3 days. Call or email Sales at 888-568-1230 option 1 for a current estimated time.

NOTE: Due to the fact that this is a custom made cable assembly, it is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Please choose your product description and specifications carefully.

Specifications:

Multimode Pre-Terminated Assembly Specifications 

 

RELATED ARTICLES:

LANshack Tutorial Videos:

All About Our Fiber Optic Pre-Terminated Cables

Video: All About Our Fiber Optic Pre-Terminated Cables

How to Pre lubricate a conduit

Video: How to Pre lubricate a conduit

How to Install a Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Assembly (Easy Installation)

Video: How to Install a Pre-terminated Fiber Optic Assembly (Easy Installation)

Choosing a Conduit Size for Fiber Optic Cabling

Video: Choosing a Conduit Size for Fiber Optic Cabling

How to Remove a Pulling Basket from a Fiber Optic Pre-Terminated Assembly

Video: How to Remove a Pulling Basket from a Fiber Optic Pre-Terminated Assembly

How to use a Flashlight to Test Multimode Fiber Optic Cable: Quick and Easy Method

Video: How to use a Flashlight to Test Multimode Fiber Optic Cable: Quick and Easy Method