Laser OWL Singlemode 1310/1550 Laser Source



Item #: LO2
Reg. Price: $720.00
Your Price: $699.80
 

 

The Laser OWL singlemode laser source provides high output and stability in an economical price. The laser diodes use temperature compensated outputs, and are calibrated to couple -10dBm of optical power into singlemode fiber. The source is simple to operate with an intuitive 2-button interface - one button to control power and the other to select output wavelength. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

The Laser OWL is a laser-based light source designed to test singlemode fiber optic links. The LED indicator shows whether the unit is ON or OFF, and whether the battery has enough power to maintain its calibrated output power. Its dual-wavelength 1310 and 1550nm light sources provide dual wavelength testing that conforms to international testing standards. Lasers such as the ones in Laser OWL light sources produce intense beams of infrared energy that are invisible to the eye.

Features

  • Optically stabilized FP laser source with 1310nm and 1550nm output wavelengths
  • SC, ST, or FC fiber connectors
  • Extended battery life - up to 30 hours on one 9v battery
  • Combination selected source / Low battery indicator LEDs
  • Intuitive 2-button operation
  • NIST traceable
  • Very economically priced
Key Sepcifications
  • Output Power: -10 dBm into singlemode
  • Initial Accuracy: +/- .10dB @ 25 C 
  • NIST traceable: 1310nm, 1550nm calibrated wavelengths 
  • Center Wavelength: 1310nm +/- 30nm 1550nm +/- 30nm 
  • Spectral Width: 2nm @ 1310nm 2nm @ 1550nm 
  • Typical 1 Hour Drift (dB): .05@1310nm .04@1550 nm 
  • Dimensions:  4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information


Other Items In This Category