Micro OWL 2 / Dual OWL 850 MM Test Kit



Item #: KIT-M2-D285
Reg. Price: $708.00
Your Price: $700.92
 

 

Micro OWL 2 Series test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of multimode and/or singlemode fiber links, including TIA- 568, ISO 11801, and Ethernet.

OWL’s user-friendly Link Wizard walks the user through the key parameters of the link under test – cabling standard, fiber type, fiber length, patch panels, splices, etc., and sets a reference for up to two wavelengths according to the chosen cabling standard. Once the certification parameters have been entered, the Micro OWL 2 will show PASS/FAIL results right in the field. No more guesswork or wondering if the link is “good or not”. When used with WaveSource series fiber optic light sources, measurements for two wavelengths can be taken simultaneously, cutting testing time nearly in half. Up to 1000 certification test results can be internally stored in the Micro OWL 2, which can then be later downloaded to a PC running OWL Reporter software, where they can be printed or stored on hard disk for later retrieval.

The Dual OWL 850 is our NIST traceable multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Two connector options are available (ST and SC).

Features:

  • Fiber optic link certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm against a myriad of cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:

  • EIA/TIA 568
  • ISO/IEC 11801
  • 10-Gig Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • 100Base-FX
  • 10Base-FB/FL FDDI
  • ATM-155/622
  • Fibre Channel
  • Token Ring
  • Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Kit Contents:

  • Power Meter: Micro OWL 2
  • Light Source: Dual OWL 850
  • OWL Reporter software
  • Product manuals
  • Download cable
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information 

Multimode Fiber Optic Link Certification