Micro OWL 2 optical power meter



Item #: MO-2
Reg. Price: $645.00
Your Price: $608.55

 

The Micro OWL 2 is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled, optical power meter. The meter has a 75dB dynamic range making it ideal for both single-mode and multimode fiber testing.

The Micro OWL 2 includes OWL's user-friendly Link Wizard that helps you easily calculate the allowable loss for the fiber runs that you will be measuring. The meter stores physical fiber information for up to four link configurations which includes link name, date, fiber type, fiber length, connectors, splices, temperature, and calculated or entered reference power values for three wavelengths. In addition the meter will store up to 1000 measured data points with labels.

The auto-wavelength switching feature of the Micro OWL 2 allows for convenient dual-wavelength data storage, which helps eliminate human error and cuts down testing time nearly in half. This convenient feature is available when used with OWL WaveSource series fiber optic light sources. The stored information can be selectively viewed, edited (measured again), printed, or deleted. The meter will print formatted reports of selected stored data directly using the built in USB port, or all of the stored data can be downloaded to a computer spreadsheet or our free OWL Reporter software to produce formatted certification reports.

A charger port is also included for re-chargeable 9-volt batteries. Optionally, a Visual Fault Locator can be installed in the place of the battery charging port for visual fiber identification or troubleshooting faults in the near-end of a fiber link.

Features

  • InGaAs photodetector with 2.5mm universal adapter port (for ST, SC, FC, and others) and 1.25mm universal adapter port (for LC, MU, and other SFF)
  • Multimode and singlemode ready
  • Backlit graphic LCD display
  • Long battery life - over 100 hrs on one 9v battery
  • Data storage for 1000 points including run labels, fiber type, and site information including site name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Auto-wavelength switching when used with OWL WaveSource light sources
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results Selectively view, delete or resample data points
  • Charger port (for re-chargeable batteries only)
  • Optional Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port replaces the charger port
Key Specifications
  • Measurement range: +5 to -70dBm 
  • Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.15dB 
  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, 1625nm 
  • Resolution: 0.01dB 
  • Precision: +/- 0.05dB 
  • Dimensions: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in 

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information