OWLTrek 1300nm Multimode OTDR



Item #: WTO2-M13
Reg. Price: $1,795.00
Your Price: $1,626.05
 

 

 

The OWLTrek II OTDR may be pocket-sized, but the large 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display can show even the longest traces with ease. OWL has implemented state-of-the-art MEMS technology which “flips” the high-resolution color LCD display between portrait and landscape mode automatically. In landscape mode, a wider viewing area means greater viewing detail. Automatic event location is an advanced feature normally found only in expensive, high-end OTDRs.

The OWLTrek II OTDR now brings this feature to the entry-level OTDR market. While in event location mode, the OWLTrek II OTDR marks events on the trace, has an event table showing the location, type, reflectance level, and loss of each event, and auto-zooms to the selected event. OWLTrek II Multimode OTDRs are capable of finding breaks in Multimode optical fibers up to 12 miles to within +/- 6 feet. Additional splices and other loss producing events will limit end distance estimates. This is true for all OTDRs. However, passive multimode links are rarely longer than 1.25 miles long! At that short distance, OWLTrek II has break-finding capability of about +/- 1 meter!


KEY SPECIFICATIONS

  • Output wavelengths: 1300nm
  • Dynamic range: 29 dB (1300nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 5 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 meters
  • Distance Range: 20 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal

Optical Power Meter Specifications  (upgrade option - 'M' models only)

  • Detector: InGaAs
  • Connector: Duplex LC (one LC for OPM, other LC for OTDR)
  • Fiber Type: Multimode/Singlemode
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • Accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Measurement Units: dBm, dB
  • Measurement Range: +5 to -50 dBm (typical; range varies with wavelength)
EACH UNIT INCLUDES:
  • OWLTrek II Multimode OTDR
  • Integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port
  • Hard-shell carrying case
  • USB download cable
  • Battery charger (US only)
  • USB flash drive with OWLView trace software, USB driver, product manuals, and product videos

OTDR alone has an SC connector style. Integrated optical power meter port is an available upgrade and will have a duplex LC connector style. 

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information   

 

Live mode is an advanced feature normally found in high-end OTDRs. Live mode continuously shoots OTDR traces every few seconds, allowing users to monitor changes in the optical fiber in real-time. 

In addition, when the OWLTrek II is attached to a PC, OWLView software includes a Live Viewer mode that takes the OTDR trace and expands it onto the PC display for easier viewing.  


Other Items In This Category



OTDR Launch Box
Price: $362.33