PCVFL (Precision Coupled Visual Fault Locator)

Features/Applications

PCVFL (Precision Coupled Visual Fault Locator) is a light-weight, hand-held tool used to quickly troubleshoot faults in the continuity of both single mode and multi-mode fibers, especially at fiber launch points or in OTDR dead zones.A high intensity visible red laser beam is precision-coupled into a optical fiber; breaks and micro-bends in the fiber deflect the red light into the fiber jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault.

The key thing to remember is to always use a patch cable of the same type as the cable that you’re connecting to. The most common installed fiber today is 62.5/125 by far. It is virtually impossible to tell the difference between the two fiber types (62.5 and 50/125) by looking at the bare fiber or the connectors. Usually, this information will be written on the cables’ jacket.

Key Specifications

  • Visual Range up to 5 km (3.1 miles)
  • Optical Output 1 mW red laser (max)
  • Optical Transmission Continuous Wave
  • Pulsed at 6 Hz w/12.5% duty cycle
  • Dimensions 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in
  • Weight 6 ounces
  • CW Mode - 15 hours use on one 9v battery
  • Pulsed Mode - 120 hours use on one 9v battery
  • Low battery indicator
  • Handheld /Lightweight


Typical battery life in CW mode is 15 hours, and the short 12.5% duty cycle in pulsed mode extends the battery life to 120 hours of continuous use. The PCVFL ships standard with ST connectors.


An example of PCVFL being used as a fiber identifier up to 5 kilometers in Singlemode or Mutlimode.




Additionally, the PCVFL can be used as an end-to-end visual fiber identifier, which is useful for locating fibers terminated in poorly labeled or unlabeled fiber patch panels. A single switch is used to operate the PCVFL, toggling the unit between OFF, CW (continuous wave), and Pulsed modes.

Extreme caution must be exercised when operating the PCVFL. Lasers such as the ones in the PCVFL produce intense beams of laser light that are harmful to the eye. Exposure to such energy can cause serious retina damage, and prolonged exposure can cause blindness. TO ENSURE YOUR SAFETY: NEVER LOOK INTO A LIGHT SOURCE OR THE END OF A FIBER THAT MAY BE ENERGIZED BY A SOURCE!

Key Benefits

  • High-intensity visible laser allows for visible fault location of breaks and microbends in both single mode and multi-mode fibers
  • Both Continuous Wave mode and Pulsed mode allow for easy fiber identification.
  • Standard ST connector Simple single-switch operation

© Copyright 1999 - Atcom Inc. (LANshack.com)