Unicom 1000BaseLX Two Strand Gigabit GBIC transceiver - SC connector type, Singlemode 1300 nm



Item #: GEP-21100L-C
Reg. Price: $251.00
Your Price: $192.50

 

This GBIC fiber transceiver supports Gigabit Ethernet transmission over Singlemode fiber cable with a 10 km fiber span at 1300nm. It meets all existing GBIC size and performance standards, and is a great cost-effective method of connecting fiber to Ethernet switches and media converters equipped with a standard GBIC slot.


Specifications:

Part Number

Model / 
Spectrum

Light Source

Minimum
Output Power

Optical Input
Power Max 

Optical Return
Loss 

Typical Max. Distance

 GEP-21000S-C

 SX 
 850 nm
 VCSEL  -9.5 to -4.0 dBm    0 dBm  12 dBm

 500 m on 50μ fiber, 
 220 m on 62.5μ fiber