WaveTester MM Auto-test Kit with integrated VFL



Item #: KIT-WT-WS-MDV
Reg. Price: $985.00
Your Price: $891.15
 

 

WaveTester Series test kits are ideal for the fiber optic professional who requires standards-based certification of multimode and/or singlemode fiber links, including TIA-568, ISO 11801, and Ethernet. 

When used with WaveSource series fiber optic light sources, the WaveTester’s Auto-testing feature allows user to test two wavelengths simultaneously, cutting testing time nearly in half. Up to 200 test results can be internally stored in the WaveTester, which can then be later downloaded to a PC running OWL Reporter software using the supplied USB cable. OWL’s userfriendly Link Wizard walks the user through the key parameters of the link under test – cabling standard, fiber type, fiber length, patch panels, splices, etc. – indicating a PASS or FAIL test result. Certification reports can then be printed, and data can be stored on hard disk for later retrieval

The WaveSource 850/1300/VFL is a multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (850 nm & 1300 nm) are temperature- stabilized for accurate measurements. A Visual Fault Locator is also included for near-end visual fault location and visual fiber identification. Two connector options are available (ST or SC).

Features:

  • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850 nm and 1300 nm
  • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
  • Data storage for up to 200 data points
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
  • Near-end visual fault location
  • Visual fiber identification
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points

Supported Cabling Standards:

  • EIA/TIA 568-B ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX
  • 10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI
  • ATM-155 ATM-622 Fibre Channel
  • Token Ring
  • Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Additional Power Meter Calibrated Wavelengths: 1310nm 1550nm

Kit Contents:

  • Power Meter: WaveTester
  • Light Source: WaveSource 850/1300/VFL
  • OWL Reporter software
  • Product manuals
  • Download cable
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information 

Multimode Fiber Optic Link Certification