WaveTester OWL Fiber Optic Test Kits

* Optical loss measurement   * Multimode & Singlemode ready

* Patch cord verification 
 
 * Simultaneous Dual Wavelenght
    measurements 

* Fiber link certification
 
 * Prints certification reports

* FTTX link loss certification

 * Set reference (zeroing) function

MSRP:$1,580.00
$1,248.00

MSRP:$785.00
$777.15

MSRP:$985.00
$891.15

MSRP:$1,195.00
$1,017.05

MSRP:$1,395.00
$1,137.05

MSRP:$1,505.00
$1,203.95

MSRP:$953.00
$943.47



MSRP:$1,120.00
$972.80

WaveTester kits offer the fiber optic professional some of the best values in the industry. Whether performing standards-compliant testing, or just simple optical loss tests, there is a WaveTester kit configuration to meet nearly every need. WaveTester kits include a WaveTester optical power meter, your choice of light source combinations, a hard-shell carrying case, protective rubber boots, lanyard straps, and OWL Reporter software and operations guide on CD.

There are two versions of WaveTester kits. The WaveSeries Auto-Test fiber optic test kits offer conveniences not found in many test kits in its class, including automatic wavelength switching and automatic data point storage, both of which save valuable testing time. Single-port dual-wavelength sources eliminate the need for separate reference cables, and also allow some versions to have an optional VFL installed. Need all four wavelengths? The quad-wavelength test kit gives you 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm all in one source. 

WaveTester fiber optic test kits can also include our Dual OWL and Laser OWL line of light sources, which are offered as separate multimode (Dual OWL) and single-mode (Laser OWL) units. These manually operated sources offer an alternative for users who do not require the extra convenience of auto-testing. 



Model    Power Meter    Light Source  Multimode  Singlemode  Auto Test    Lenght     Integrated 
VFL 
Price  
KIT-WT-WS-MD WT-1 WS-MDxx 850nm
1300nm
 ----
  •  

---- 

 ----  $777.15
KIT-WT-WS-MDV WT-1

WS-MDVxx

850nm
1300nm
 ----
  •  

 ---- 

  •  
 $891.15
WT-1 WS-SDxx      ---- 1310nm
1550nm
  •  

----  

 ----  $1,017.05
KIT-WT-WS-VSD WT-1 WS-VSDxx      ---- 1310nm
1550nm
  •  

----  

  •  
 $1,137.05
KIT-WT-WS-MDSD WT-1 WS-MDSDxx 850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
  •  

 ---- 

 ----  $1,248.00
KIT-WT-D285 WT-1

DO2-85xx

 850nm  ----   ----

 ---- 

 ----  $552.42
KIT-WT-D2 WT-1 DO2xx  850nm
1300nm
 ----   ----

----  

 ----  $777.15
KIT-WT-L2 WT-1 LO2xx  ---- 1310nm
1550nm 
  ----

----  

 ----  $972.80

KIT-WT-D285-L213

WT-1

DO2-85xx 
LO2-13xx

850nm 1310nm   ----

 ---- 

 ----  $943.47
KIT-WT-D2-L2 WT-1 DO2xx
LO2xx

 ---- 1310nm
1550nm  
  ----

----  

 ----  $1,203.95





Methods of Measuring the 

Length of Optical Fibers  

Fiber Optic Mandrels  

 Fiber Optic Reference Methods