WaveTester optical power meter with integrated VFL port



Item #: WT-1V
Reg. Price: $650.00
Your Price: $643.50

 

The WaveTester is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled, optical power meter. It has a 65dB dynamic range, and is NIST traceable at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, making it ideal for both singlemode and multimode fiber testing. Additionally, it comes calibrated at 1490nm, allowing the meter to measure optical loss at the wavelengths used in Fiber To The Home (FTTH) PON networks.

The WaveTester will store reference values for each wavelength to be used for optical loss measurements, and can store up to 200 measured data points. Stored data can be downloaded to our free OWL Reporter software to produce formatted certification reports. Optionally, the battery charging port in the WaveTester can be replaced with a precision-coupled visual fault locator that is optimized for fiber optics. 

Also, the WaveTester VFL contains a precision-coupled visual fault locator optimized for fiber optics. Its high-intensity red laser allows for fiber identification up to 1.5 kilometers away. It can also be used to check for faults within a few feet of its launch point. When the bright red light encounters a fault, the light is deflected into the jacket, producing a red glow at the point of the fault. 

Features

  • 1mm photodetector with 2.5mm universal adapter (ST, SC, and FC)
  • Multimode and singlemode ready
  • Backlit graphic LCD display with intuitive user interface
  • Simple 4-key operation
  • Power measurements shown in dBm, dB, or microwatts
  • Stores optical references for each wavelength to be used for optical loss testing
  • Long battery life - over 250 hrs on one 9v battery
  • Data storage for 200 points
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for downloading data and printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Optional integrated visual fault locator (VFL)
Key Specifications
  • Measurement range: +5 to -60dBm
  • Absolute accuracy: +/- 0.15dB
  • NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm 
  • Additional calibrated wavelengths: 1490 nm  
  • Resolution: 0.01dB 
  • Precision: +/- 0.05dB 
  • Dimensions: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in
Visual Fault Locator
  • Visual Range up to 5 kilometers
  • Optical Output >= 1 mW red laser 
  • Optical Transmission Continuous Wave / Modulated

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information