ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Singlemode Test Kit



Item #: KIT-Z2-L2
Reg. Price: $970.00
Your Price: $960.30
 
 

 

ZOOM 2 Series test kits are ideal for fiber optic professionals who require quick and easy optical power and loss measurements  and attenuation tests of multimode and/or singlemode networks. The 2 button interface on both units allow for easy wavelength selection and setting of optical references (or "zeroing"). References can be set for all calibrated wavelengths.

The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The Laser OWL is a 1310/1550nm NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The Laser OWL has three connector options: ST, SC, or FC.

Features

  • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing singlemode networks
  • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
  • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
  • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
  • NIST traceable

Kit Contents

  • Power Meter: ZOOM 2
  • Light Source: Laser OWL
  • Product manuals
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information 

SINGLEMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT