ZOOM 2 Multimode Test Kit (850nm)



Item #: KIT-Z2S-D285
Reg. Price: $348.00
Your Price: $344.52
 

 

ZOOM 2 Series test kits are ideal for fiber optic professionals who require quick and easy optical power and loss measurements  and attenuation tests of multimode and/or singlemode networks. The 2 button interface on both units allow for easy wavelength selection and setting of optical references (or "zeroing"). References can be set for all calibrated wavelengths.

The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter designed to provide accurate testing of multimode fiber cables at 850nm wavelength. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB, power units in dBm, dB, or uW, and battery power level. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal port for connection to SC, ST, and other connector types that have a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL 850 is an 850nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its 850nm output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL 850 has two connector options: ST or SC.

Features

  • The ZO-2S power power meters are calibrated at 650, 850, and 980nm
  • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of multimode networks at 850nm
  • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
  • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
  • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
  • NIST traceable

Kit Contents

  • Power Meter: ZOOM 2 
  • Light Source: Dual OWL 850
  • Product manuals
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information 

MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT VIDEO