OM4 Multimode MTP®/MPO Cassettes


LGX (Standard)

These MTP®/MPO cassettes will fit most standard LGX Fiber Optic Enclosures that include enough depth to accommodate the MTP assembly in the back of it.

Note: All LGX rack mount enclosures are compatible and 2-12 panel LGX wall mount enclosures are compatible.

SHD (Super High Density)

These MPO cassettes will only fit SHD fiber optic enclosures and are great for high strand count installs typically seen in data centers, campuses, and other commercial settings.

Note:  SHD enclosures are only available in rack mount style.  We offer a 5 panel (1U) and 14 panel (2U).

Strands

When selecting the “strand” count on the MTP Cassette Configurator, it is important to match the MTP/MPO connector type with the correct cassette.

For instance, if you are ordering a 1x 24 MTP Assembly, then that cable would not be compatible with a 2 x 12 MTP cassette. Both examples utilize 24 fibers but are wired differently.

A single 24 fiber MTP connector will specifically require an MTP Cassette that accepts 1 x 24.

An assembly that has 2 x 12 MTP connectors, would need a cassette that accepts two 12 fiber MTP connectors.