OpticalCON QUAD Chassis Connector







Item #: QT-NO4FDW-A
Your Price: $76.00

 

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item

This chassis connector has black chromium plating, is waterproof acc. to IP65, and is a front panel mount. 

It acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting four conventional LC connectors on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection, and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Features:

  • Rugged 4-channel Point-to-Point multichannel routing solution
  • Laser protected metal shutter seals dust proof with two-component rubber gasket
  • Water resistant according to IP65 (mated), rubber sealing gasket
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for cost effective and simple installations

Color coding to identify fiber mode:
Multi mode – black
Single mode PC – blue
Single mode APC – green


Important Note:



Avoid splayed connectors by using LC's without anti-snag collars and boot diameter < 5 mm, or remove the locking clips from the LC connectors for a better fit.