Super High Density (SHD) 14 panel (2U) Rack Mount Termination Box Enclosure by QuickTreX


click on thumbnail to zoom






Item #: QT-RMTB-SHD-14P
Your Price: $155.00

 

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item


Our QuickTreX Super High Density (SHD) 14 panel (2U) Rack Mount Termination Box Enclosure is a rack mount enclosure for interconnectivity of MTP©/MPO trunk assesmblies and fanouts. Its lightweight aluminum construction allows for easier handling during installation and is strong and sturdy, protecting your fiber optic connectors.  

This Super High Density (SHD) product line is designed to accommodate high fiber strand counts.  This product line is perfect for data centers, corporate campuses, or any very high density installation.   This 14 panel (2U) fiber optic enclosure can house up to 336 fibers by utilizing (14) 24 fiber MPO cassettes.  We offer blank panels for slots not being used.  


This enclosure includes a 2 pin easily removable front cover and has 14 slots for housing our Super High Density (SHD) MPO fiber cassettes.  It includes 2 side ruber gromets and 2 back rubber gomets for routing assemblies front different directions.  This fiber optic enclosure is designed to fit standard 19" network racks.  Included is a set of rabbit ear brackets to mount this box to a 19" network rack.

NOTE: This Enclosure is only compatible with our Super High Density (SHD) MPO Cassettes.  


Our available SHD MPO Cassettes include:


   • OM3 12 Fiber (1 X 12 MPO to 12LC (6 Duplex)
   • OM3 24 Fiber (2 X 12 MPO to 24 LC (12 Duplex)
   • OM3 24 Fiber (1 X 24 MPO to 12 LC (12 Duplex)

   • OM4 24 Fiber (2 X 12 MPO to 24 LC (12 Duplex)
   • OM4 24 Fiber (2 X 12 MPO to 24 LC (12 Duplex)
   • OM4 24 Fiber (1 X 24 MPO to 12 LC (12 Duplex)

   • OM4 24 Fiber (2 X 12 MPO to 24 LC (12 Duplex)
   • OM4 24 Fiber (2 X 12 MPO to 24 LC (12 Duplex)
   • OOM4 24 Fiber (1 X 24 MPO to 12 LC (12 Duplex)

   • Blank Cover Panel (For Unused Slots)

 
Specs:

Dimensions: 3.5
" H x 17" W x 12.25" D
Panels: 

Material: 
14 Gauge Aluminum 
Coating: 
Black Matte Powder Coat Finish



Includes: 

• 14-Panel Rack Mount Enclosure with Front Cover Panel
• (2) Rack Mounting Brackets for 19" Rack
• (6) 7" Zip Ties
• (12) Pan Head Screws (for rack mounting bracket)


Availability: In Stock.  Ships within 24 Business Hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information