Micro OWL Fiber Optic Test Kits

* Fiber link certification

 * Multimode & Singlemode ready

* Optical loss measurements

* PASS/ FAIL in the field

* Patch cord verification

* Prints Certification Reports

* Optical Power Measurement 

* Simultaneous  dual-wavelenght 
  measurements 


MSRP:$1,730.00
$1,338.70

MSRP:$935.00
$861.65


MSRP:$1,345.00
$1,107.55


MSRP:$1,655.00
$1,293.45

MSRP:$1,103.00
$961.97

MSRP:$708.00
$700.92

MSRP:$935.00
$861.65

MSRP:$1,270.00
$1,062.30


The Micro OWL 2 is a highly accurate hand-held optical power meter, capable of performing a wide range of functions from simple optical power and loss measurements to full-featured standards-based link certification. When used with OWL WaveSource fiber optic light sources, the Micro OWL 2 provides fiber optic professionals with automatic wavelength switching so that the power meter and light source are always set to the same wavelength, and automatic dual-wavelength storage cuts down on testing time and human error. Up to 1000 fiber runs can be stored in memory which can be downloaded to a PC using FREE OWL Reporter software via the supplied download cable. A 2.5mm universal and 1.25mm universal connector port are included to connect to a wide variety of popular fiber optic connectors. As an option, a visual fault locator (VFL) can be integrated into the Micro OWL 2. VFLs are useful for locating faults behind patch panels, and for identifying optical ports at the far end of a fiber link.


Model    Power Meter    Light Source  Multimode  Singlemode  Auto Test    Lenght     Integrated 
VFL 
Price  
KIT-M2-WSMD MO-2 WS-MDxx 850nm
1300nm
 ----
  •  

 ---- 

 ----  $861.65
KIT-M2-WS-MDV MO-2

WS-MDVxx

850nm
1300nm
 ----
  •  

 ---- 

  •  
 $981.65
KIT-M2-WS-SD MO-2 WS-SDxx      ---- 1310nm
1550nm
  •  

 ---- 

 ----  $1,107.55
KIT-M2-WS-VSD MO-2 WS-VSDxx      ---- 1310nm
1550nm
  •  

 ---- 

  •  
 $1,227.55
KIT-M2-WSMDSD MO-2 WS-MDSDxx 850nm
1300nm
1310nm
1550nm
  •  

 ---- 

 ----  $1,338.70
KIT-M2-D285 MO-2

DO2-85xx

 850nm  ----   ----

 ---- 

 ----  $700.92
KIT-M2-D2 MO-2 DO2xx  850nm
1300nm
 ----   ----

 ---- 

 ----  $861.65

KIT-M2-L2

MO-2

LO2xx

  ----  1310nm
1550nm
  ----

  ----

 ----  $1,062.30
KIT-M2-D285-L213 MO-2 DO2-85xx 
LO2-13xx
 850nm  1310nm   ----

  ----

 ----  $961.97
KIT-M2-D2-L2 MO-2

DO2xx
LO2xx

 850nm
1300nm
 1310nm
1550nm
  ----

 ---- 

 ----  $1,293.45



Mandrels

Storing Data in the Micro OWL

 Fiber Optic Reference Methods