12 Strand Corning ALTOS Outdoor (OSP) Loose Tube Multimode 10-GIG OM3 50/125 Custom Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable Assembly with Corning® Glass - Made in the USA by QuickTreX®


click on thumbnail to zoom






Item #: PRO-CA-OSP-LT-OM3-12
Base Price: $295.40
NOTE: Choose options below to calculate price
 
 
 
Please make your selections above.

 

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item

Our one-of-a-kind QuickTreX® Custom Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies are made in the USA and have a longstanding reputation of 25+ years for premium quality and reliability that cannot be beat. We have a strict quality control manufacturing process and are ISO 9001 certified.  We also offer the easiest ordering process, fastest production times and transit times. 

We will keep you informed of your order status from start to finish so you can plan your installation accordingly.  You will receive an order confirmation immediately, a ship date within 24 hours, and tracking information once your custom assembly ships out.  

When we receive your custom order, we build the assembly to your exact specifications using premium components including Corning® glass. Your assembly will be made in the USA by highly skilled technicians under strict quality control and comes to you fully tested and ready for immediate installation.  We can guarantee your fiber assembly will arrive quickly and exceed your expectations.  Our experts can also help you choose the right assembly for your application.

Typical Outdoor (OSP) Loose Tube Jacket Applications:
  

Our Corning Altos® Outdoor (OSP) Loose Tube Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies are rated for almost all outdoor applications. This cable is suitable for underground installation inside conduit and pathways that are subjected to wide temperature variations, overhead lashed to a guy wire, or secured to a building or other permanent outdoor structure.  It's a tip choice for "Fiber to the Antenna" installations due to its rugged all dielectric design.  Our outdoor (OSP) pre-terminated fiber optic assemblies are perfect for headend termination to a fiber backbone and intra-building backbones.  If installing in conduit we recommend using at least a 2" diameter conduit to accommodate for the assembly breakout.  

Note: Polyethylene (PE) OSP cable is restricted to a 50 feet run indoors due to fire-code restrictions. 

Standard QuickTreX Manufacturing Features:

  • Our Corning Outdoor (OSP) assemblies are made with genuine Corning® Altos® fiber optic cable, glass, and Corning® AFOP connectors.
  • Fast Custom ISO 9001 Certified & Corning Gold Manufacturing in the USA. 2-millimeter UV rated, sequentially labeled furcation tubing is installed on each strand for easy identification and extra durability before, during, and after the pull.
  • Heat shrink tubing, an OSP Outdoor rated breakout kit, and glue set is used at the transition from the jacket to the furcation tubing providing superior strength and strain relief while pulling the assembly.
  • Connectors inside the basket are staggered for less bulk and more flexibility.
  • Each connector is individually plastic wrapped to prevent contamination by pulling lubricants and/or other contaminants.
  • Each assembly includes a wrap around-label on both ends of the assembly which will include the QuickTreX part number and individual serial number. 
  • Each Assembly includes a full test report. During our testing process all fiber ends are visually inspected with a fiberscope of 400 power or better for surface defects including, cracking, pitting, and scratches, on the glass surface of the connector.  All connector ends are then tested utilizing a professional grade Loss Test Set.
  • The test report is saved in our database for 1 year and can be requested at any time.
  • Pulling Eyes (pulling baskets) if equipped are made from super strong polyethylene mesh and feature a free-spinning buckle to eliminate twisting of the cable during the pull. Heat shrink tubing is used at: 
       1. Where the basket meets with the turnbuckle (pull eye hook)
       2. Where the basket ends and connects with the cable jacket to prevent snags and promote a smooth pull. 

All assemblies 100ft and over will be placed on a spool for easy installation. Assemblies under 100ft will be neatly air spooled.

Our Corning Outdoor (OSP) Assemblies are made with genuine Corning® Altos® fiber optic cable and Corning® AFOP connectors. 

 

QuickTreX Build Specifications (click here)

Cable Manufacture Features and Characteristics:  

  • Premium Corning® Optical Fibers
  • Wavelength Multimode OM1, OM2, OM3 - 850/1300nm
  • Wavelength Singlemode 1310/1383/1550nm
  • Link Length:                     
  • Gel-free loose tubes fibers
  • Heavy Duty Black Polyethylene (PE) Jacket
  • Superior Protection from UV Radiation, Fungus, Abrasion, and other Environmental Factors
  • Jacket print ensures product identification and fiber type
  • Fully water-blocked core using water blocking tape 
  • All Dielectric Design
  • Max Tensile Loads: Short Term: 2700N (600lbf) Long Term: 890 N (200 lbf)
  • Temps: Storage -40ºF to +158ºF / Installation -22ºF to +158ºF / Operation -40ºF to +158ºC
  • Outer Diameter: 2-72 strand (0.41 in), 96 strand (0.48 in), 144 strand (0.62 in)  
  • Min Bend Radius Installation: 2-72 strand (6.2 in), 96 strand (7.2 in), 144 strand (9.3 in)  
  • Min Bend Radius Long Term: 2-72 strand (4.1 in), 96 strand (4.8 in), 144 strand 6.2 in)   
  • RoHS Compliant 
  • Meets the Requirements of Telcordia GR-20, Issue 3 and ICEA S-87-640


Cable Manufacturer Specifications (click here)


Lead time:
Varies usually between 2 to 3 days.

For Urgent Orders: Call or email Sales at 888-568-1230 option 1 for a current estimated time.  We’ll do our best to get your order expedited as quickly as possible. 

NOTE: Due to the fact that this is a custom made to order cable assembly, it is non-cancelable and non-returnable. Please choose your product description and specifications carefully. 

For pre and post purchase advice or tech support contact us by phone or email:

By Phone:
888-568-1230 Option 2
By Email: [email protected]