Fiber Optic Termination Boxes & Adapter Panels

This category includes our Fiber Optic Enclosures and Fiber Optic Adapter Panels.   All of our standard LGX Chasiss Fiber Optic Enclosure are made in the USA.  We offer a heavy gauge steel enclosures and light weight aluminum termination boxes.  Our LGX Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures include: 2 Panel (1U) , 3 Panel (1U) , 4 Panel (2U), 6 Panel (2U),  and 12 Panel (4U).  Our HD (High Density) Rack Mount Enclosures include a 5 Panel (1U) and 14 Panel (2U). 1, 2, and 4 panel Wall Mount Enclosures.  We offer LGX and HD (High Density) Chassis styles.  Our adapter panels include all modal types and connector types which include: Multimode OM1 62.5, OM2 50/125, OM3 50/125, OM4 50/125, and Singlmode 9/125 in LC UPC, LC APC, SC UPC, SC APC, ST, and MTP.  Also available are blank adapter panels to fill panel slots not being used in your fiber enclosure.  We also offer several outdoor harsh environment fiber optic enclosures. Our outdoor fiber optic enclosures include a 2 panel outdoor wall mount enclosure, 4 panel outdoor wall mount NEMA enclosure, and outdoor fiber optic dome enclosure.  Many of our fiber optic enclosures are designed to house fiber optic splice trays as well for on site fiber optic terminating.   We offer fiber optic splice trays designed for holding 12 through 24 fiber optic splices.    

Overview

Fiber Optic Enclosures and designed to house your fiber optic connectors and keep your fiber optic network organized and also free from dust and debris.  They are typically used to house backbone fiber optic assemblies and then transition out to patch cables via fiber optic adapter panels.  This also keeps your backbone assembly's connectors protected and prevent plugging and unplugging of the most critical part of your fiber optic cable run.  The fiber optic enclosure can also house fiber optic splice trays for on site fiber optic terminating.  We offer two types of chassis: LGX which is an industry standard and HD (High Density) great for very high strand count installations.  The chassis refers to the spacing and size of the adapter panel and the two pins that are attached to them that mount to your fiber optic enclosure.  All of our standard LGX Chassis Fiber Optic Enclosure are made in the USA.  We offer a heavy gauge steel enclosures and light weight aluminum termination boxes. 


Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures (Designed to be put into a 19" or 21" in relay rack, cabinet, or other data rack)

Our LGX Rack Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures include: 2 Panel (1U) Rack Mount Termination Box, 3 Panel (1U) Rack Mount Termination Box, 4 Panel (2U) Rack Mount Termination Box, 6 Panel (2U) Rack Mount Termination Box,  and 12 Panel (4U) Rack Mount Termination Box. 

Our HD (High Density) Rack Mount Enclosures include: 5 Panel (1U) Rack Mount Termination Box and 14 Panel (2U) Rack Mount Termination Box. 


Wall Mount Fiber Optic Enclosures (Designed to be mounted to a wall or surface of any structured deemed fit)

Our LGX Rack Mount Enclosures Include: 1 Panel Wall Mount Fiber Optic Enclosure,  2 Panel Wall Mount Termination Box, and 4 panel Wall Mount Fiber Optic Termination Box.


Outdoor Fiber Optic Enclosures (For outdoor or harsh environment locations.  Designed to be mounted to a wall, pole, or surface of any structured deemed fit)

Our outdoor fiber optic enclosures include: 2 panel outdoor wall mount enclosure, 4 panel outdoor wall mount NEMA enclosure, and 2 panel outdoor fiber optic dome enclosure


Adapter Panels (Designed to snap into your fiber optic enclosure and provide a coupling of your pre-terminated fiber optic assembly and patch cables)

Our LGX adapter panels include:

Multimode OM1 62.5/125: 12 LC Multimode OM1 62.5, 24 LC Multimode OM1 62.5,OM2 50/125, 6 SC Multimode OM1 62.5,OM3 50/125, 12 SC Multimode OM1 62.5,OM4 50/125, 6 ST Multimode OM1 62.5, and 12 ST Multimode OM1 62.5

Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125: 12 LC Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125, 24 LC Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125, 6 SC Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125, 12 SC Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125, 6 ST Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125, and 12 ST Multimode OM2/3/4/5 50/125

Singlemode OS2 9/125:  12 LC UPC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 12 LC APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 24 LC UPC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 24 LC APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 6 SC UPC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 6 SC APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 12 SC UPC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 12 SC APC Singlemode OS2 9/125, 6 ST Singlemode OS2 9/125, and 12 ST Singlemode OS2 9/125.  

MTP Adapter Panel for LGX Chassis: 6 MTP Adapter Panel and 8 MTP Adapter Panel

Black Adapter Panel (Designed to cover unused slots in your fiber optic enclosure)


MTP LGX Cassettes are designed to fit our LGX Fiber Optic Enclosures.  They will fit the 2 and 4 Panel Wall Mount Enclosures and all of the rack mount enclosures. 


Splice Trays (Designed to hold and organize fiber optic splices)

Many of our fiber optic enclosures are designed to house fiber optic splice trays as well for on site fiber optic terminating.   Some of our fiber optic enclosures are specifically designed to house splice trays.  We offer fiber optic splice trays designed for holding 12 through 24 fiber optic splices.    

Superior Customer Service // Free Technical Support // Fast Lead Times

videos

LANShack Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Assemblies
Custom MTP Cable Assemblies and Cassettes
How to Fusion Splice Fiber Optic Cable