MTP / MPO Cassettes and Components

Our MTP Cassettes are designed to take your MTP Trunk Assembly and fan it out to LC connectors in a small compact box.  These MTP / MPO cassettes are available in multimode OM3 50/125, multimode OM4 50/125, and singlemode.   We have 12 fiber MTP cassettes, 24 fiber MTP cassettes in both LGX (Standard) Chassis and SHD (Super High Density) Chassis.  Our LGX cassettes come in the following configurations: 12 Fiber MTP Male (1 X 12) to 12 LC (6 Duplex) Connectors,  24 Fiber MTP Male (2 X 12) to 24 LC Simplex (12 Duplex) Connectors.  Our LGX MTP Cassettes are premium quality and include low loss, genuine US Conec connectors, and come with a test report.  Our super high density (SHD) MPO cassettes come in the following configurations: 12 Fiber MTP Male (1 X 12) to 12 LC (6 Duplex) Connectors,  24 Fiber MTP Male (2 X 12) to 24 LC Simplex (12 Duplex) Connectors, and 24 Fiber MTP Male Single Connector (1 X 24) to 24 LC Simplex (12 Duplex) Connectors.  These super high density MPO cassettes are perfect for high strand count installations that require minimal rack space.  We also offer MTP / MPO Adapter panels for coupling MTP Trunk Assemblies and or MTP fanout assemblies together.  These coupler panels require a male MTP connector (with pins) on one end and a female connector (with no pins) on the other.   

Show More +
Overview

Chassis Types

LGX (Standard)

These MTP®/MPO cassettes will fit most standard LGX Fiber Optic Enclosures that include enough depth to accommodate the MTP assembly in the back of it.
Note: All LGX rack mount enclosures are compatible and 2-12 panel LGX wall mount enclosures are compatible

SHD (Super High Density)

These MPO cassettes will only fit SHD fiber optic enclosures and are great for high strand count installs typically seen in data centers, campuses, and other commercial settings.
Note: SHD enclosures are only available in rack mount style. We offer a 5 panel (1U) and 14 panel (2U).

Strands

When selecting the “strand” count on the MTP Cassette it is important to match the MTP/MPO connector type with the correct cassette.

For instance, if you are ordering a 1x 24 MTP Assembly, then that cable would not be compatible with a 2 x 12 MTP cassette. Both examples utilize 24 fibers but are wired differently.

A single 24 fiber MTP connector will specifically require an MTP Cassette that accepts 1 x 24.

An assembly that has 2 x 12 MTP connectors, would need a cassette that accepts two 12 fiber MTP connectors.

Superior Customer Service // Free Technical Support // Fast Lead Times

videos

LANShack Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Assemblies
Custom MTP Cable Assemblies and Cassettes
How to Fusion Splice Fiber Optic Cable