QuickTreX MTP Assembly Builder

Start by clicking your desired jacket type from the list below. Continue to make your selections for fiber type and strand count. Once you have selected all three, our system will instantly show you the correct product from our extensive catalog.

Jacket Type (?)

Fiber Type (?)

Strands (?)

Product Options

Select your choices to the left to see product options

Jacket Types

Indoor

This is a plenum rated distribution type fiber with a durable jacket which provides added protection during installation. It is suitable for all indoor applications where fiber optic cabling is needed. It utilizes 900µm Tight Buffers, Aramid yarn strength members, and exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers. This cable is rated for all indoor installations, including plenum rated spaces. A cable rated for plenum installation will have low-smoke characteristics as defined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Agency).

Indoor/Outdoor

Indoor/Outdoor cables are approved for use in underground conduits, even if the possibility of water infiltration exists due to its water blocking aramid strength members. Fiber construction is with 900µm Tight Buffers, and exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers. It can also be used for standard Outdoor applications since it is UV resistant, but it is not rated for direct burial (see Outdoor Fiber). The advantage of using Indoor/Outdoor over standard Outdoor cable is that it does not have the 50 foot restriction for indoor installation that standard outdoor cable has. It has a durable jacket that adds extra protection during installation and in rugged applications.

Indoor Ultra Thin Micro Armor

Micro Armor fiber utilizes a Stainless Steel Coiled Tubular Armor which has the smallest outer diameter of any armored fiber, making routing and installation faster and easier. These cables are up to 65% smaller, and 75% lighter than conventional Aluminum Interlocking Armor (AIA). It provides the strongest armor with maximum bend radius and is crush and rodent resistance for multiple usages. Kevlar Fiber Strands add tensile strength and flexibility, and this cable has exclusive use of Corning® optical fibers. This cable is rated for all indoor installations, including plenum rated spaces. A cable rated for plenum installation will have low-smoke characteristics as defined by the NFPA (National Fire Protection Agency).

Outdoor Loose Tube

This Corning® Altos® Loose Tube fiber has a medium-density polyethylene jacket. This jacket is rugged and durable, while providing superior protection against UV radiation, fungus, abrasion and other environmental factors. It is an all-dielectric (non-armored) gel-free cable designed for outdoor and limited indoor use for campus backbones in lashed aerial and duct installations. The cable is fully waterblocked using craft-friendly, water-swellable materials, and the all-dielectric gel-free cable construction requires no bonding or grounding.


MTP/MPO Polarity

Optical fiber networks require two fibers to make a complete circuit. The matching of the transmit Tx signal to the receive Rx equipment is referred to as polarity, and a transmit and receive side on optical transceivers usually use a duplex fiber connector to maintain the polarity. On most cabling systems, maintaining polarity just requires that the A side of one connector pair matches the B side of the other connector pair, with fiber connectors such as ST, LC, SC, and MTRJ.

MTP/MPO high density network design requires its own set of rules regarding maintaining polarity throughout the link. These three polarity methods are commonly referred to as Method A, Method B, and Method C, and we will discuss the difference further here.



Method A – Straight Through

This type of MTP cable has a key up key down position, and the fiber remains the same straight through the cable. Therefore each fiber is in the same position on each end of the cable. Fiber 1 in the cassette mates to Fiber 1 in the cable assembly, which mates to Fiber 1 in the end cassette.

The transmit/receive flip must happen with the patch cords either at the beginning or end of the link to ensure proper transceiver polarity.

Method B – Fully Flipped (1-12, 12-1)

This method utilizes a key up to key up position and this fiber cable is fully flipped on either end. This type of mating creates an inversion, where Fiber 1 is mated with Fiber 12, and Fiber 2 is mated with Fiber 11, etc. For these cables to preform properly, one of the cassettes would need to be inverted internally for Fiber 12 is mated with Fiber 1 at the end of the link. This method requires two different cassettes with special labeling to identify which one is flipped. This circuit is completed with using straight patch cords at the beginning and end of the link.

*Note- method B is not compatible with our standard QuickTrex cassettes.

Method C – Pair Flip

Method C and Method A are very similar, with the main difference being the flipping of the patch cords in the link. This method uses key up key down, and the polarity flip takes place within the cable itself. Each adjacent pairs of fiber at one end are flipped at the other end. So Fiber 1 and Fiber 2 becomes Fiber 2 and Fiber 1 at the other end, and so on.

This circuit is completed by using straight patch cords at the beginning and end of the link.


Designation Core/Cladding
Diameter (µm)
Type  Fast Ethernet 
100BASEFX
1Gigabit Ethernet 
1000BASE-SX
1 Gigabit Ethernet 
1000BASE-LX   
10 Gigabit Ethernet 
10GBASE
40 Gigabet Ethernet 
40GBASE
100 Gigabet Ethernet 
100GBASE
 40G-SWDM4     100G-SWDM4
OM1* 62.5/125 Multimode   2000 M 275 Meters 550 Meters
(mode conditioning
patch cable required)   
33 Meters N/A N/A N/A   N/A
OM2* 50/125 Multimode


 550 Meters


82 Meters N/A N/A N/A   N/A
OM3 (Laser Optimized)  50/125 Multimode   550 Meters  300 Meters 100 Meters 100 Meters N/A   N/A
OM4 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 400 Meters 150 Meters  150 Meters   400 Meters  100 Meters
OM5 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode  550 Meters  550 Meters  400 Meters 150 Meters   150 Meters   500 Meters  150 Meters 
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode 5 km at 1310 nm 5 km at 1310 nm  10 km at 1310 nm        
N/A = Not Supported/Not Applicable

Connecting MTP Connectors

When connecting, or mating, two MTP connectors together, you will need an MTP adapter to accomplish this. The male connector should be in the key up position, and the female in the key down position.




MTP Accessories

There are a variety of hardware accessories that go along with most MTP/MTO installations. It's important to match what you need with what you have for maximum performance and full compatibility.



MTP Coupler

An MTP coupler is used to connect two 12 fiber MTP male to MTP female connectors together.

MTP Adapter Panel

This can also be accomplished using an MTP adapter panel which will have 6 or 8 MTP/MTO couplers within the panel. This is useful to connect an MTP assembly with an MTP Fanout cable - Male to Female Connections

MTP Cassette

A cassette will have an MTP connector in the back which will be a male connector. Therefore, MTP cables that plug into the cassettes will be a female cable.


MTP Cabling and Fanouts

Matching your MTP trunk assembly to the appropriate fanout cabling situation isn't always simple. Here are some of the choices for what you might need to match with what you have for maximum performance and full compatibility.



12 12

A 12 Fiber Cable will have one 12 Fiber MTP Connector on each end

24 12x2

This 24 Fiber MTP Trunk Assembly will have (2) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

48 12x4

This 48 Fiber MTP Trunk Assembly will have (4) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

72 12x6

This 72 Fiber MTP Trunk Assembly will have (6) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

96 12x8

This 96 Fiber MTP Trunk Assembly will have (8) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

144 12x12

This 144 Fiber MTP Trunk Assembly will have (12) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

288 24x12

This 288 fiber cable assembly will have (24) 12 Fiber MTP Connectors on each end

Breakouts

Customized breakouts available from 12 inches to 48 inches


Pulling Eyes

A pulling eye is designed to be attached to a pull string that runs the full length of your conduit. Your assembly is then pulled through the conduit via the pull string. It can also be used to pull your assembly through duct work, in wall cavities, or other areas where routing needs to take place. Our pulling eyes include a heavy-duty swivel hook to prevent the cable from twisting during the pull. The metal pull hook is attached to a designated pull string inside of your assembly usually consisting of Kevlar so that you are not pulling on the fiber strands themselves. The pulling eye includes heat shrink tubing that covers the back side of the pull hook, and the pull basket that contains your fiber optic connectors. The pull basket is constructed with super strong polyethylene mesh that tightens itself around the strands and connectors keeping them securely in place during install. The connectors are also staggered inside of the pull basket for less bulk, and each connector is individually plastic wrapped to prevent contamination by pulling lubricants and other debris. Our pulling eyes are always recommended as they make your pull much easier while providing further protection of your connectors.

Tech Tip: We always recommend pulling eyes on both ends, even if you’re only pulling one end of the assembly. This helps protect the back side of your assembly’s connectors and prevent damage. The pull hook can be secured on the back end to prevent twisting and flapping of your connectors during install.