Fiber OWL 4 BOLT / WaveSource SM Auto-test kit



Item #: KIT-FO4B-WSSD
Reg. Price: $1,495.00
Your Price: $1,197.00
 

 

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using the OWL Reporter software. It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource SM fiber optic light source contains all four popular industry-standard wavelengths in a single unit, designed for accurate testing and certification of singlemode (1310nm & 1550nm) networks. Its dual- wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. The WaveSource SM has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

Features

  • Certification of singlemode fiber links at 1310nm and 1550nm
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error
  • Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length measurements
  • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
  • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
  • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
  • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
  • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
  • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
  • Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC), and is upgradeable to include 850 & 1300nm multimode sources.

Supported Cabling Standards:

  • EIA/TIA 568-B/C ISO/IEC 11801 10-Gigabit Ethernet
  • 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX 100Base-FX
  • 10Base-FB 10Base-FL FDDI
  • ATM-155 ATM-622 Fibre Channel
  • Token Ring
  • Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Kit Contents

  • Power Meter: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Light Source: WaveSource SM
  • OWL Reporter software
  • Product manuals
  • Download cable
  • 9-volt batteries

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information

Singlemode Fiber Optic Link Certification