OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit



Item #: WTO2-Q
Reg. Price: $4,395.00
Your Price: $3,856.00
 

 

 

OWLTrek II OTDRs may be pocket-sized, but their 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display can show even the longest traces with ease. OWL has implemented state-of-the-art MEMS technology which “flips” the high-resolution color LCD display between portrait and landscape mode automatically. In landscape mode, a wider viewing area means greater viewing detail. Automatic event location is an advanced feature normally found only in expensive, high-end OTDRs.

The OWLTrek II OTDR marks events on the trace, and has an event table showing the location, type, reflectance level, and loss of each event, and auto-zooms to the selected event. It includes separate dual-wavelength multimode and singlemode OTDRs.

OWLTrek II OTDRs are capable of finding breaks in singlemode and multimode optical fibers within +/- 6 feet, out to a maximum distance of 80 miles in singlemode and 12 miles in multimode. Additional splices and other loss producing events will limit end distance estimates, which is true for all OTDRs. However, when you stop to consider that most passive singlemode Telco links are almost always less than 12 miles long, and multimode links are less than 1.25 miles long, spending thousands of dollars more for a little bit of extra dynamic range that you will probably never use is not cost effective.  

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

MULTIMODE

  • Output wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
  • Dynamic range: 27 dB (850nm) / 29 dB (1300nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 7 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 meters
  • Distance Range: 20 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal

SINGLEMODE

  • Output wavelengths: 1310 and 1550nm
  • Dynamic range: 28 dB (1310nm) / 27 dB (1550nm)
  • Event Dead Zone: 2 meters (typical)
  • Attenuation Dead Zone: 7 meters (typical)
  • User-selectable Pulse Width: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000 meters
  • Distance Range: 128 km
  • OTDR port: SC/UPC or LC (if optional OPM is installed)
  • VFL port: 2.5mm universal

Optical Power Meter Specifications  (upgrade option - 'M' models only)

  • Detector: InGaAs
  • Connector: Duplex LC  (one LC for OPM, other LC for OTDR)
  • Fiber Type: Multimode/Singlemode
  • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
  • Accuracy: +/- 0.15 dB
  • Resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Measurement Units: dBm, dB
  • Measurement Range: +5 to -50 dBm  (typical; range varies with wavelength)

EACH UNIT INCLUDES:
  • OWLTrek II Multimode OTDR (WTO2-M83)
  • OWLTrek II Singlemode OTDR (WTO2-S35)
  • Integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port in each OTDR unit
  • Hard-shell carrying case
  • USB download cable
  • Battery charger (US only)
  • USB flash drive with OWLView trace software, USB driver, product manuals, and product videos

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information


Other Items In This Category