ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL Multimode Test Kit (850/1300nm)



Item #: KIT-Z2-D2
Reg. Price: $635.00
Your Price: $628.65
 

 

ZOOM 2 Series test kits are ideal for fiber optic professionals who require quick and easy optical power and loss measurements  and attenuation tests of multimode and/or singlemode networks. The 2 button interface on both units allow for easy wavelength selection and setting of optical references (or "zeroing"). References can be set for all calibrated wavelengths.

The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. The Dual OWL is our 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature- stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC.

Features

  • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of multimode networks at 850 and 1300nm
  • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
  • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
  • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
  • NIST traceable

Kit Contents

  • Power Meter: ZOOM II
  • Light Source: Dual OWL
  • Product manuals
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots

Specifications and More Information

Availability: Usually ships within 24 hours.

Urgent Orders: Read Information 

MULTIMODE INSERTION LOSS MEASUREMENT VIDEO