How to I get internet connectivity to my house when I have no service provider near by?


These are real life questions and asnwers from LANshack customers 



Hello there - 
I found your guy's website on the Internet and thought I would reach out. 

First: I barely know anything about optic cables..

So, my wife and I live off-grid on our 400 acre property in the Rocky Mountains (8,700' elevation). I am a Software Developer, and I work from home most of the time. Currently I am using Internet through Verizon Wireless (MiFi)...and it works decent...except for the bandwith threshold, etc.

A company close to us (in the valley) provide RF Internet, and I had them come and measure at the West side of our property. I can get 50+ Mbps download and maybe 20 Mbps upload.

My "problem" is that the place on our west side of our property is maybe 1200-1500' away from where I need the Internet in my office... 

So, checking around I was thinking I might go with an optic cable from the west side of my property and put it buried inside an electrical PVC conduit the 1200-1500'. If this would work, I would need some sort of "adapter" in each end of the cable: ethernet-to-optic, and optic-to-ethernet in my office end... The RF antenna on the west side will have an ethernet plug on it (male).

Would you guys be able to help me out to say if something like this would work or not? I have created a lot of Cat5 and Cat6 cables...but have never touched an optic cable...


Hi TJ,

Sure this will work. Using fiber isn’t as complicated as it seems, especially when you’re using a pre-terminated assembly. 

We have some direct bury options, aerial options, and fiber options for going in a conduit.

If your plan is conduit, I would recommend this fiber: https://www.lanshack.com/Custom-6-Strand-Outdoor-Singlemode-Assembly-P1247C55.aspx

This is a gel filled outdoor cable. It’s not rated for direct bury due to the fact it doesn’t have armor, but it is good for wide temperature variations and water infiltration. Singlemode is a good choice for your distance, and 6 strands are good because with fiber you need 2 strand to make 1 connection. So a 6 strand assembly will allow you to have 3 connections. You could also go with a 12 strand so you will have 6 potential connections and you wont have to worry about extra connectivity: https://www.lanshack.com/Custom-12-Strand-Outdoor-Singlemode-Assembly-P1248C55.aspx  *Pick an SC connector – pulling eyes both ends

For the conversion back to copper, you will use a media converter: https://www.lanshack.com/VELOCITY-101001000BaseT-to-1000BaseLX-SC-Singlemode-Gigabit-Converter-P2263.aspx

Also, I would recommend some termination boxes to keep the fiber safe: https://www.lanshack.com/Lightweight-Aluminum-2-panel-Rack-Mount-Termination-Box-Enclosure-P7560.aspx

And then jumper cables from the adapter panel to the media converter: https://www.lanshack.com/1-meter-SC-to-SC-Singlemode-Duplex-Patch-Cable-Plenum-Rated-CustomLine-by-QuickTreX-P997C31.aspx

This is a great page with a lot of info: https://www.lanshack.com/QuickTreX-Pre-Terminated-Fiber-Optic-Assembly-Builder.aspx