Fiber Type vs. Speed and Distance

Fiber Optic Jargon FIBER TYPE VS. SPEED AND DISTANCE

  • Is the fiber you select up to speed?
  • Can it go the distance?

Choosing the right Fiber Optic Cable Core Type for your present and future needs.

-- by Tony Casazza equpment

As you can see from the chart below, different Fiber core types have vastly different limitations for speed and maximum distance.

The 62.5/125 µm (AKA: OM1) has been the most popular multimode fiber choice throughout the 80's, 90's and into the early 2000's and was the most common multimode fiber used and yet it has the lowest data carrying capacity and shortest distance limitations as compared with other Multimode fiber types. It is generally accepted that 62.5/125 Multimode will soon be obsolete for the purpose of new installations.

NOTE: If you currently have 62.5/125 µm fiber installed in your office, building or campus you need to continue to use 62.5/125 µm fiber patch cables to connect to it. Attempting to mate two different fiber core sizes can lead to high loss and is therefore strongly not recommended.

The 50/125 µm core size comes in three different classifications (OM2, OM3 and OM4). Please note that OM3 is usually just referred to as 10GIG since it is generally the best choice for 10 Gigabit Ethernet over Multimode fiber and was designed specifically for that purpose (unless you need the extra distance provided by OM4).

Designation Core/Cladding Diameter (µm) Type Fast Ethernet 100BASEFX 1Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX 1 Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE 40 Gigabet Ethernet 40GBASE 100 Gigabet Ethernet 100GBASE 40G-SWDM4 100G-SWDM4
OM1* 62.5/125 Multimode 2000 275 Meters 550 Meters (mode conditioning patch cable required) 33 Meters Not supported Not supported Not supported Not supported
OM2* 50/125 Multimode 550 Meters 82 Meters Not supported Not supported Not supported Not supported
OM3 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 550 Meters 300 Meters 100 Meters 70 Meters Not supported Not supported
OM4 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 550 Meters 150 Meters 150 Meters 400 Meters 100 Meters
OM5 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 500 Meters 150 Meters
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode 5 km at 1310 nm 5 km at 1310 nm 10 km at 1310 nm

* Please be sure to also check the performance specifications of the Network Equipment that you plan to use in order to be sure of speed and distance with a particular fiber optic cable type. This information can usually be found on the Equipment Manufacturer's website or by calling their Tech Support department.

Singlemode fiber, because of the more expensive electronics required for it is usually used for much greater distances. So for reasons of practicality, most Local Area Networks (LANs) will typically use one form or another of Multimode Cable.

Scroll down below to easily build your own QuickTreX Custom Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Assembly
optical fiber digram

Here are some useful facts to consider:

  • OM1 (62.5 µm) fiber has reached its performance limit
  • In lab testing, 50 µm fiber offers as much as ten times the bandwidth of 62.5 µm fiber
  • OM3 and OM4 fibers will support upcoming 40 and 100 Gb/s speeds. Only OM3 and OM4 Multimode fibers are included in the IEEE 802.3ba standard for next-generation 40 and 100 Gb/s Ethernet. OM1 and OM2 fibers are not supported media types for these applications.
  • Mixing fiber types is strongly not recommended.
    Please read the above article for more information on this.

Build your Custom Pre-Terminated Assembly:

Click on any jacket type or strand count below to build your custom preterminated fiber optic assembly.

Jacket Type
Multimode OM1
Multimode OM2
10G Multimode OM3
Multimode OM4
Multimode OM5
Singlemode
Indoor
Indoor
Indoor/Outdoor
Indoor/Outdoor
Indoor Interlocking Armor
Indoor Interlocking Armor
Indoor Ultra Thin Micro Armor
Indoor Ultra Thin Micro Armor
Indoor/Outdoor Interlocking Armor
Indoor/Outdoor Interlocking Armor
Indoor/Outdoor Ultra Thin Micro Armor
Indoor/Outdoor Ultra Thin Micro Armor
Outdoor Gel Filled
Outdoor Gel Filled
Outdoor Loose Tube
Outdoor Loose Tube
Outdoor Flat Drop
Outdoor Flat Drop
Outdoor Armored Direct Burial
Outdoor Armored Direct Burial
Outdoor Direct Burial Ultra Thin Micro Armor
Outdoor Direct Burial Ultra Thin Micro Armor