Network Switches, SFP Modules, and Media Converters

In this category you'll find all the active components needed to complete your network installation including Ethernet Network Switches, Industrial Network Switches, SFP Modules / Transceivers, and Media Converters.  For our Ethernet Network Switches and Industrial Network Switches we offer managed and unmanaged.  Managed switches allow you to manage traffic, access security, ACLs, and traffic prioritization.  We also offer Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches for installations that require power to specialized equipment such as sensors, lighting, and more.  Our Industrial Network Switches can withstand a high range of temperature and humidity and are DIN rail mountable.  They are perfect for outdoor enclosures.  Our SFP modules / transceivers are all hot pluggable and can work with any switch as long it does not require a proprietary SFP module.  We have both multimode and singlemode SFP transceivers in long range and short range. To go along with our Industrial Network Switches we have Industrial SFP modules that can also with strand a wide range of temperatures.  Our SFP modules also include WDM single fiber modules that work with a single strand of singlmode fiber.  They use a bi-directional signal.  These modules work by transmitting and receiving at two different light wavelengths.  We also have a full range of media converters in both multimode and singlemode.  Media Converters are used on both ends of a fiber optic cable to convert a copper signal to fiber and then back to copper on the opposite end.  Our Gigabit Media converters allow you to easily run Gigabit Ethernet to a distance location that is too far for copper.  All of our Ethernet Switches, SFP Modules, and Media converters are professional grade and built to last. 

Show More +
Overview

LANshack.com offers an array of network equipment to customize and complete your fiber optic / copper network including managed and unmanaged network / Ethernet switches with POE capability, media converters, and SFP transceivers.  We also offer industrial switches and SFPs for harsh environment installations. 

Switches:

Our fully managed and unmanaged switches from 4 ports through 48 ports that are designed for demanding network environments.  These switches come with or without SFP ports.  Our managed switches have capabilities with enhanced access security, ACLs, traffic prioritization, and IPv6 support.  We also offer Power over Ethernet (PoE) switches for installations that require power to specialized equipment such as sensors, lighting, and more.  If you have a network installation that requires outdoor mounting of Network Switches, our Industrial Network Switches can withstand a high range of temperature and humidity and are DIN rail mountable.  They are perfect for outdoor enclosures. 

SFP Modules / Transceivers:  

Our small form-factor pluggable (SFP) fiber optic transceivers come in an array of options supporting Gigabit Ethernet transmission over either multimode or singlemode fiber cable at short and long distances.  All of our SFP modules / transceivers are all hot plugable and can work with any switch as long it does not require a proprietary SFP module.  They adhere to the IEEE standards for Gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity, and are cost-effective methods of providing changeable Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic interfaces to switches and media converters equipped with a standard SFP port.  To go along with our Industrial Network Switches we have Industrial SFP modules that can also with strand a wide range of temperatures.  Our SFP modules also include WDM single fiber modules that work with a single strand of singlmode fiber.  They use a bi-directional signal.  These modules work by transmitting and receiving at two different light wavelengths. 

Media Converters:  

Media converters are a simple way transform your 10/100/1000BaseT copper network to 1000BaseSX fiber optic and expand the fiber link up to 500 m.  We offer both singlemode and multimode converters.  Simply plug a duplex or (2) simplex fibers into one media converter on one end and the opposite to extend your Ethernet network.  Media Converters are used on both ends of a fiber optic cable to convert a copper signal to fiber and then back to copper on the opposite end.  Our Gigabit Media converters allow you to easily run Gigabit Ethernet to a distance location that is too far for copper. 

Superior Customer Service // Free Technical Support // Fast Lead Times

videos

LANShack Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Assemblies
Custom MTP Cable Assemblies and Cassettes
How to Fusion Splice Fiber Optic Cable