OpticalCON MTP OM3 Multimode Inline Coupler







Item #: NAO12MW-A
Your Price: $550.00

 

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item

This inline coupler is a weatherproof opticalCON coupler (adapter) for cable extensions.  It has an automatic shutter with silicone gasket to protect optical connection from dust and dirt. 

Product
Gender:  female
 
Electrical
Contact resistance: < 7 mΩ
 
Dielectric strength: 1,5 kVdc
 
Insulation resistance: > 2 GΩ (initial)
 
Rated current per contact: 6 - 10 A (Contact 1+4 10 A, Contact 2+3 6 A)
 
Rated voltageL < 50 V (1)
 
Mechanical
Insertion force: < 45 N
 
Withdrawal force: < 45 N
 
Lifetime: > 1000 mating cycles
 
Locking device: Push-Pull
 
Material
Contact plating: 0.2 µm Au over 2 µm Ni
 
Contacts: Bronze (CuSn6)
 
Insert: Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
 
Shell: AlMgSi 0.5, black plated
 
Split sleeve: ceramics
 
Environmental
Temperature range: -30 °C to +80 °C
 
Optical
Insertion loss: < 0.4 dB / connection
 
Optical connector: MTP
 
Product specific
(1) : Not compatible to the SMPTE standard, suitable for indoor studio applications acc. IEC 60664-1 (pollution degree 1, over voltage category 1)