QuickTreX MTP Cassettes

Configurator Tool

Take advantage of our custom-built Configurator pages to speed up your shopping experience. Each Product Type selection makes it simple to narrow down to exactly the product you need with just a few choices from you.
Whether you need patch cords, fiber assemblies or MTP trunk cables we've got an Easy Configurator Tool that's right for you!

Chassis Types

LGX (Standard)

These MTP®/MPO cassettes will fit most standard LGX Fiber Optic Enclosures that include enough depth to accommodate the MTP assembly in the back of it.
Note: All LGX rack mount enclosures are compatible and 2-12 panel LGX wall mount enclosures are compatible


SHD (Super High Density)

These MPO cassettes will only fit SHD fiber optic enclosures and are great for high strand count installs typically seen in data centers, campuses, and other commercial settings.
Note: SHD enclosures are only available in rack mount style. We offer a 5 panel (1U) and 14 panel (2U).

Example Below:

2 Panel (1U) LGX Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure with (2) 24 Fiber MTP LGX Cassettes


Total of 48 Fibers

Example Below:

2 Panel (1U) SHD Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure with (5) 24 Fiber MPO SHD Cassettes


Total of 120 Fibers

DesignationCore/Cladding
Diameter (µm)
Type Fast Ethernet 
100BASEFX
1Gigabit Ethernet 
1000BASE-SX
1 Gigabit Ethernet 
1000BASE-LX   
10 Gigabit Ethernet 
10GBASE
40 Gigabet Ethernet 
40GBASE
100 Gigabet Ethernet 
100GBASE
 40G-SWDM4    100G-SWDM4
OM1*62.5/125Multimode  2000 M275 Meters550 Meters
(mode conditioning
patch cable required)   
33 MetersN/AN/AN/A  N/A
OM2*50/125Multimode


 550 Meters


82 MetersN/AN/AN/A  N/A
OM3 (Laser Optimized) 50/125Multimode  550 Meters 300 Meters100 Meters100 MetersN/A  N/A
OM4 (Laser Optimized)50/125Multimode400 Meters150 Meters 150 Meters  400 Meters 100 Meters
OM5 (Laser Optimized)50/125Multimode 550 Meters 550 Meters 400 Meters150 Meters  150 Meters  500 Meters 150 Meters 
Singlemode9/125Singlemode5 km at 1310 nm5 km at 1310 nm 10 km at 1310 nm    
N/A = Not Supported/Not Applicable

Strands

When selecting the “strand” count on the MTP Cassette Configurator, it is important to match the MTP/MPO connector type with the correct cassette.

For instance, if you are ordering a 1x 24 MTP Assembly, then that cable would not be compatible with a 2 x 12 MTP cassette. Both examples utilize 24 fibers but are wired differently.

A single 24 fiber MTP connector will specifically require an MTP Cassette that accepts 1 x 24.

An assembly that has 2 x 12 MTP connectors, would need a cassette that accepts two 12 fiber MTP connectors.



Example of a 1 x 24 MTP Cassette


Example of a 2 x 12 MTP Cassette